top of page
  • Writer's pictureUSSGA

Commander William Haley Rogers


Commander William Haley Rogers

17 July 1965 through 31 October 1966


Commander William Haley Rogers, USN, was born in Wilson, Oklahoma on May 16, 1923. Beginning his Naval Service in 1942, he attended the U.S. Naval Academy and was commissioned as an Ensign in June 1946.


The Commander’s first duty was as Operations Officer aboard the USS LEARY (DDR-879). In October 1948, he was assigned as Executive Officer of USS PCS (1380), and in March 1951, as Operations Officer aboard USS GAVITY (AM-239).


Commander Rogers assumed his first command in November 1951, when he reported as Commanding Officer of USS LORIKEET (AMS-49). He served in this assignment until September 1952, when he reported to the NROTC Unit, Georgia Institute of Technology, as a Gunnery Instructor.


He reported aboard USS SAINT PAUL (CA-71) as Assistant Gunnery Officer in August 1954, and attended the Command and Staff Course of the U.S. Naval War College from July 1956 to June 1957. He then reported to the Bureau of Personnel in Washington, D.C. for duty in the Officer Distribution Control Section.


Two years later, Commander Rogers reported as Executive Officer of the Frigate USS WILKINSON (DL-5), and in December 1960, assumed command of USS BAUER (DE-1025). During this period BAUER was assigned as a permanent member of ASW Group One.

He reported to the Naval War College again in June 1962, this time to attend the year-long Naval Warfare Course, prior to his duty for the past two years with the Joint Staff, Joint Chiefs of Staff.


On July 17, 1965 he assumed command of USS GOLDSBOROUGH (DDG-20).

Commander Rogers is married to the former Miss Victoria Mieczkowski, of North Westport, Mass.


(Biography from the 1966 cruise book.)

4 views

Related Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page